May 21, 2025
[…] They’re being very close to their chest with their cards as to what they’re even complaining about, because they won’t tell anybody,” Hickman said.

The commissioners were scheduled to meet Tuesday in executive session — the third closeddoor meeting in the past eight days and their sixth executive session in six months — to adopt the accusation(s) for removal, with the case to have been sent to the district attorney’s office. But with Tuesday’s weather forcing the courthouse to close, the meeting is postponed until further notice.

The Oklahoma statutes stipulate eight reasons (22 O.S. § 1181, OSCN 2025) for removing an elected official from office.

“Any officer not subject to impeachment elected or appointed to any state, county, township, city, town or other office under the laws of the state may, in the manner provided in this article, be removed from office for any of the following causes: First — Habitual or willful neglect of duty, which, for a state officer, shall include, but not be limited to, knowingly giving false testimony to a committee of either house of the Legislature, knowingly engaging in operations beyond the constitutional or statutory authority delegated to the agency that the officer is employed by or